In the first WRAP of 2013 … The Grunt brings you quick glance at the weekend’s rugby … Perfect with that first cup of coffee …


Super Rugby warm up games:

Cheetahs 27-26 Stormers
Cheetahs Tries: Sarel Pretorius, Frans Viljoen, Rocco Jansen Conversions: Elgar Watts (3) Penalties: Riaan Smit, Hansie Graaff.
Stormers Tries: Nizaam Carr (2), Damian de Allende Conversions: Coleman Penalties: Kurt Coleman (3).

Lions 32 – 38 Bulls
Bulls Tries: Jan Serfontein, Jurgen Visser (x2), Grant Hattingh
Lions Tries: Franco Mostert, Jaco Kriel (x2), Anthony Volmink

Kings 29-13 Franchise XV
Kings: Tries: Grey 2, Peterson 2, Leonardi, Cons: Dunlop 2
Franchise XV: Try: Parks, Con: Taljard, Pens: Taljard 2

Kings: 15 Elric van Vuuren, 14 Marcello Sampson, 13 Ronnie Cooke, 12 Andries Strauss (captain), 11 Sergeal Petersen, 10 George Whitehead, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Jacques Engelbrecht,  7 Wimpie van der Walt, 6 Daniel Adongo, 5 David Bullbring, 4 Devin Oosthuizen, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Virgil Lacombe, 1 Jaco Engels.
Bench – from: Siyanda Grey, Cornell du Preez, Mpho Mbiyozo, Rynier Bernardo, Tomas Leonardi, Kevin Buys, Bandise Maku, Lizo Gqoboko, Johan Herbst, Wesley Dunlop, Siviwe Soyizwapi, Hadleigh Parkes.

Franchise XV: 15 Alshaun Bock, 14 Charlie Ewerts, 13 Kempie Rautenbach, 12 Jeff Taljard, 11 Ghafoer Luckan, 10 Martin du Toit, 9 Kerwin Appolus, 8 Michael Vermaak, 7 Lyndon Hartnick, 6 Dumisani Meslane, 5 Hein Potgieter, 4 Giant Mtyanda, 3 Raoul Larson, 2 Layle Delo, 1 Jean Rossouw.
Bench – from: Wayne Khan, Grant Kemp, Grant le Roux, Buran Parks, Rudi Michaels, Lionel Cornelius, Wenstley Scott, Dean Hopp, Christo du Plessis, Clint Wagman, Werner Jacobs, Lyndon Rhoode.

Chiefs 36 – 14 Highlanders
Brumbies 20 – 18 Force
Reds 41-35 Blues
Waratahs 24-16 Rebels (Rugby League convert Israel Folau scored two tries)
Hurricanes 27-26 Crusaders

Cape Town Tens

Premier league final – Maties beat Ikeys
Vets league final – SA Legends beat Hamiltons
For all the results, head to http://www.capetowntens.com/fixtures/

Sevens
 
Results from the Wellington Sevens:

Nightmare weekend for the Blitzbokke as they went down to both Samoa and Canada in the pool games. They some how managed to sneak through to the Cup with a big win over Wales, but then took pain from fellow Africans Kenya, who certainly seem to be taking this Olympic rugby vibe pretty seriously!
 
Cup Quarter-finals
England 31, Scotland 7
Samoa 31, Argentina 7
New Zealand 24, Australia 5
Kenya 21, South Africa 20

Cup Semi-finals
England 21, Samoa 19
Kenya 19, New Zealand 14

Third-fourth playoff: New Zealand 17, Samoa 7

Final: England 24, Kenya 19

Plate Semi-finals:
Scotland 35, Argentina 5
Australia 28, South Africa 12

Plate Final: Australia 22, Scotland 7

Bowl Semi-finals
Canada 31, Spain 7
Fiji 19, France 17

Bowl Final: Canada 28, Fiji 19

Shield Semi-finals
Tonga 17, Portugal 7
Wales 17, United States 15

Shield Final: Wales 26, Tonga 21

Las Vegas pools confirmed:
Pool A: England,Fiji, Scotland and Portugal.
Pool B: Kenya, South Africa, , Canada and Uruguay.
Pool C: New Zealand, Argentina, France and Wales.
Pool D: USA, Samoa, Australia and Spain.

Log after 4 of 9 rounds:
New Zealand – 77 points
Kenya (56)
Samoa (54)
Fiji, France and South Africa (all 51)

Six-Nations

Wales 22 – 30 Ireland
Wales: Tries: Cuthbert, Halfpenny, Mitchell, Cons: Halfpenny 2, Pen: Halfpenny
Ireland: Tries: Zebo, Healy, O’Driscoll, Cons: Sexton 3, Pens: Sexton 3

England 38 – 18 Scotland
England: Tries: Ashton,  Twelvetrees, Parling, Care, Cons: Farrell 3, Pens: Farrell 4
Scotland: Tries: Maitland, Hogg, Con: Laidlaw, Pens: Laidlaw 2

Italy 23 – 18 France
Italy: Tries – Parisse, Castrogiovanni; Con – Orquera; Penalties – Orquera; Drops – Orquera, Burton
France: Tries – Picamoles, Fall; Con – Michalak, Penalties – Michalak (2)

Log after Round 1:
England Pld:1 W:1 Pts:2
Ireland Pld:1 W:1 Pts:2
Italy Pld:1 W:1 Pts:2
France Pld:1 W:0 Pts:0
Wales Pld:1 W:0 Pts:0
Scotland Pld:1 W:0 Pts:0