Front Row Grunt

Rugby … with cauliflower ears

SuperRugbyLogo

Weekend teams

De Jongh back for Stormers, Bulls change nine, Cheetahs bring in Brussow and Smit, Sharks drop captain Steyn … All the weekend teams, times and venues.

Friday 22 Mar 2013

08:35 Chiefs vs Highlanders, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Jonathon White (New Zealand)

Chiefs: 15 Gareth Anscombe, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Tim Nanai-Williams, 12 Andrew Horrell, 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Nick Crosswell, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Michael Fitzgerald, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Pauliasi Manu.

Bench: 16 Rhys Marshal, 17 Ben Afeaki, 18 Romana Graham/Fritz Lee, 19 Tanerau Latimer, 20 August Pulu, 21 Charlie Ngatai, 22 Richard Kahui/Patrick Osborne.

Highlanders: Ben Smith; Kade Poki, Jason Emery, Ma’a Nonu, Hosea Gear; Colin Slade, Aaron Smith; Elliot Dixon, John Hardie, Jarrad Hoeata; Josh Bekhuis, Brad Thorn (captain); Chris King, Liam Coltman, Tony Woodcock.

Bench: Jason Rutledge, Bronson Murray, Joe Wheeler, Tim Boys, Frae Wilson, Lima Sopoaga, Phil Burleigh.

Saturday 23 Mar 2013

08:35 Crusaders vs Kings, AMI Stadium, Addington Christchurch
Referee: Rohan Hoffman (Australia)
Assistants: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
TMO: Keith Brown (New Zealand)

Crusaders: Israel Dagg; Tom Marshall, Robbie Fruean, Ryan Crotty, Johnny McNicholl; Dan Carter, Willi Heinz; Kieran Read (captain), Matt Todd, George Whitelock; Samuel Whitelock, Luke Romano; Owen Franks , Corey Flynn, Wyatt Crockett.

Bench: Codie Taylor, Joe Moody, Dominic Bird, Luke Whitelock, Andy Ellis, Tyler Bleyendaal, Zac Guildford.

Kings: TBA

 

10:40 Reds vs Bulls, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: James Leckie (Australia)
Assistants: Andrew Lees (Australia), Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)
TMO: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Reds: Jono Lance; Chris Feauai-Sautia, Anthony Faingaa, Ben Tapuai, Digby Ioane; Quade Cooper, Will Genia; Jake Schatz, Jarrad Butler, Eddie Quirk; James Horwill (captain), Ed O’Donoghue; James Slipper, James Hanson, Greg Holmes.

Bench: Saia Faingaa, Albert Anae, Rob Simmons, Curtis Browning, Nigel Ah Wong, Nick Frisby, Mike Harris.

Bulls:  15  Zane Kirchner, 14 Lionel Mapoe, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Francois Venter, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Louis Fouchè, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Pierre Spies, 7 Dewald Potgieter, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Mornè Mellett.

Bench: 16 Willie Wepener, 17 Frik Kirsten, 18 Juandrè Kruger, 19 Jacques Potgieter, 20 Ruan Snyman, 21 Mornè Steyn, 22 Jan Serfontein.

 

12:45 Force vs Cheetahs, NIB Stadium, Perth
Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistants: Angus Gardner (Australia), Ian Smith (Australia)
TMO: George Ayoub (Australia)

Force: TBA

Cheetahs: 15 Hennie Daniller, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Johan Sadie, 2 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Riaan Smit, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Phillip van der Walt, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Francois Uys, 4 Lodewyk de Jager, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Adriaan Strauss (captain), 1 Trevor Nyakane.

Bench: 16 Ryno Barnes, 17 Coenie Oosthuisen, 18 Rynhard Landman, 19 Johannes Prinsloo, 20 Piet van Zyl, 21 Burton Francis, 22 Ryno Benjamin.

 

17:05 Sharks vs Rebels, Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistants: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Reuben Rossouw (South Africa)
TMO: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Sharks: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 JP Pietersen, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Meyer Bosman, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Keegan Daniel (Captain), 7 Marcell Coetzee, 6 Jacques Botes, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 3 Wiehahn Herbst, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Bench: 16 Craig Burden, 17 Jannie du Plessis, 18 Jandre Marais, 19 Ryan Kankowski, 20 Charl McLeod, 21 Francois Steyn, 22 Riaan Viljoen.

Rebels: 15 Angus Roberts, 14 Jason Woodward, 13 Mitchell Inman, 12 Lachlan Mitchell, 11 Cooper Vuna, 10 James O’Connor, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Gareth Delve (captain), 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Scott Higginbotham, 5 Luke Jones, 4 Hugh Pyle, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 Ged Robinson, 1 Nic Henderson.

Bench: 16 Shota Horie, 17 Paul Aleo-Emile, 18 Caderyn Neville, 19 Jordy Reid, 20 Nic Stirzaker, 21 Rory Sidey, 22 Richard Kingi.

 

19:10 Stormers vs Brumbies, Newlands, Cape Town
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistants: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa), Marc van Zyl (South Africa)
TMO: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)

Stormers: 15. Joe Pietersen, 14. Gio Aplon, 13. Juan de Jongh, 12. Jean de Villiers (captain), 11. Gerhard van den Heever, 10. Elton Jantjies, 9. Dewaldt Duvenage, 8. Duane Vermeulen (vice-captain), 7. Rynhardt Elstadt, 6. Siya Kolisi, 5. Andries Bekker, 4. De Kock Steenkamp, 3. Frans Malherbe, 2. Tiaan Liebenberg, 1. Steven Kitshoff

Bench: 16. Deon Fourie, 17. Pat Cilliers, 18. Don Armand, 19. Nizaam Carr, 20. Nic Groom, 21. Damian de Allende, 22. Jaco Taute

Brumbies: TBA

Sunday 24 Mar 2013

07:05 Waratahs vs Blues, Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)

Waratahs: TBA

Blues: TBA

 

Author: Tank

Ex WP prop with a fair amount of experience in all things media ...

2 Comments

  1. So Cheeky got scared he might get replaced by the Lions and sent his boys home.

  2. How come Morne is on the bench?
    Reason 1. Needs a rest?
    Reason 2. Ludeke is certain of winning?
    Reason 3. Morne not needed, air is warmer in Brisbane, making air thinner?
    Reason 4. He is so good lately, he can will the ball over the poles even if others kick?
    Reason 5. Ludeke knows Bulls will not score tries so no conversion kicks needed.
    Reason 6. Ludeke knows Bulls will not get to opposing half of the field so no kickable
    penalties.
    Reason 7. Any others? You tell me.